Maryland Reporting Obligations that May Apply to Investigators or Other Members of the Research Team
[…] Both oral and written reports in a specific form are required, with a copy to the local State’s Attorney where abuse is suspected. [Statutory exceptions for certain confidential and privileged communications]. Under §5-705, “any person” other than the persons listed above who has reason to believe that a child has been subject to abuse or neglect shall make either an oral or written report that meets specified requirements “to the extent possible” [with exceptions for certain confidential and privileged communications]. |
Abuse or Neglect of Vulnerable Adults | Family Law §14-302 | A health practitioner, police officer, or human service worker who “contacts, examines, attends, or treats an alleged vulnerable adult, and who has reason to believe that the adult has been subject to abuse, neglect, self-neglect, or exploitation shall notify the local department, and if acting as a staff member of a hospital . . . immediately give the required information to the institution head/designee. Reports shall be in writing or by telephone, and must be made ‘as soon as possible.’” Any individual (other than those listed above) who has reason to suspect elder abuse/neglect may file a report. |