Maryland Reporting Obligations that May Apply to Investigators or Other Members of the Research Team
[…] Any member of the research team is covered by the requirement that “any person” report to the health officer any knowledge of an animal bite.
VI. Cancer
Each hospital, freestanding laboratory or ambulatory care center, or physician must submit a cancer report for all patients initially diagnosed , treated, or admitted
Reportable Event, Disease, or Condition | Legal Requirement | Circumstances Under Which Report Required |
Infectious or contagious diseases specified by MD DHMH or regulation | Health-General §18-201 (diseases specified in COMAR 10.06.01) Health-Gen §18-205 (laboratory directors) COMAR 10.06.01 | A “physician with reason to suspect that a patient under the physician’s care has an infectious or contagious disease [except HIV/AIDs] that endangers public health.” Report must be made “immediately” to the health officer in the county where the physician cares for the patient.